Upper Norwood Temperance Prize Band / Crystal Palace Band Contest Results
Choice/ | ||||||||||
Date | Promoter | Contest | Section | Place | Set Piece | Music | Composer | Conductor | Adjudicator | Marks |
1901 | CP Temperance | Temperance Fete | Prize | Walter Reynolds | ||||||
1901 | Tottenham | Prize | ||||||||
30-Nov-01 | L & H Counties | Crystal Palace | 1 | 3= | SP | The Slave | Sir H R Bishop | J Pemberton/ W W Grant | ||
30-Aug-02 | National Cooperative | Festival | 3 | The Slave | W Miller | 80 | ||||
27-Sep-02 | John Henry Iles | National Finals | Jnr. Cup | 4 | SP | The Slave | S Walker | |||
07-Nov-02 | Walthamstow | Quartet | 1 | C | Haddon Hall | Sir Arthur Sullivan | W W Grant | G T H Seddon | ||
26-Sep-03 | John Henry Iles | National Finals | 3 | SP | Sebastiano | Herbert Godfrey | W M Short | 46 | ||
29-Sep-06 | John Henry Iles | National Finals | Jnr. Cup | SP | Gems of Haydn | G Wadsworth | ||||
01-Oct-10 | John Henry Iles | National Finals | Jnr. Cup | 20/22 | SP | Crispino | Walter Reynolds | |||
16-Jul-11 | Earls Court Exhbn. | ?/34 | Tom Morgan | |||||||
26-Aug-11 | London Association | Crystal Palace | Marching | 2/4 | ||||||
09-Dec-11 | Edmonton | Quartet | 2 | W W Grant | ||||||
05-Oct-12 | John Henry Iles | National Finals | 2 (Grd Shleld) | Jul-22 | T Morgan | |||||
FIRST WORLD WAR 1914 - 1918 | ||||||||||
24-Sep-21 | John Henry Iles | National Finals | 2 (Grd Shleld) | 1/26 | SP | Dinorah | Meyerbeer | W Smith | C Wad/H Kemp | |
1922 | John Henry Iles | National Finals | Chp | 8/14 | SP | Freedom | Hubert Bath | W Smith | H Bath | |
29-Sep-23 | John Henry Iles | National Finals | Chp | SP | Oliver Cromwell | Henry Geehl | W Smith | |||
22-Jan-24 | Grays | Quartet | 7/8 | Beethoven | Fred Mortimer (dep for W Smith) | 60 | ||||
19-Apr-24 | Walthamstow | 1 | 1 | Faust | 93 | |||||
20-May-24 | Hanwell | 1 | 3 | Faust | 88 | |||||
27-Sep-24 | John Henry Iles | National Finals | Chp | SP | On the Cornish Coast | Henry Geehl | W W Grant (Bd Master) | J H Carter | ||
03-May-25 | Hanwell | 1 | 3/6 | Les Hugenots | Meyerbeer | W Smith | ||||
24-Sep-25 | John Henry Iles | National Finals | 2 | 11/16 | SP | Life Divine | Cyril Jenkins | W Smith | WA Connell/D Wright | |
24-Sep-27 | John Henry Iles | National Finals | 2 | 8 | SP | An Epic Symphony | Percy Fletcher | W Smith | ||
1928 | John Henry Iles | National Finals | 4 | Acis & Galatea | W Smith | |||||
01-Jun-29 | Hanwell | 1 | 2 | Walter Reynolds | ||||||
28-Sep-29 | John Henry Iles | National Finals | 2 | 1 | SP | Zamora | Walter Reynolds | |||
27-Sep-30 | John Henry Iles | National Finals | Chp | 4 | SP | Severn Suite | Edward Elgar | Walter Reynolds | ||
01-Oct-31 | John Henry Iles | National Finals | Chp | ? | SP | Honour and Glory | Hubert Bath | Dr Denis Wright | ||
01-Oct-32 | John Henry Iles | National Finals | Chp | ? | SP | A Downland Suite | John Ireland | Dr Denis Wright | ||
01-Oct-33 | John Henry Iles | National Finals | Chp | ? | SP | Prometheus Unbound | Granville Bantock | Dr Denis Wright | ||
01-Oct-34 | John Henry Iles | National Finals | Chp | ? | SP | Comedy Overture | John Ireland | Dr Denis Wright | ||
01-Oct-35 | John Henry Iles | National Finals | Chp | ? | SP | Pride of Race | Kenneth A Wright | Dr Denis Wright | ||
26-Sep-36 | John Henry Iles | National Finals | Chp | ? | SP | Kenilworth | Arthur Bliss | Dr Denis Wright | ||
01-Oct-37 | John Henry Iles | National Finals | Chp | ? | SP | Pageantry | Herbert Howells | Dr Denis Wright | ||
01-Oct-38 | John Henry Iles | National Finals | Chp | ? | SP | An Epic Symphony | Percy Fletcher | Dr Denis Wright | ||
SECOND WORLD WAR 1939-1945 | ||||||||||
01-Oct-45 | The Daily Herald | National Finals | Chp | ? | SP | Ovt.for an Epic Occasion | Denis Wright | |||
01-Oct-46 | The Daily Herald | National Finals | Chp | ? | SP | Oliver Cromwell | Henry Geehl | |||
01-Oct-47 | The Daily Herald | National Finals | Chp | ? | SP | Freedom | Hubert Bath | |||
01-Oct-48 | The Daily Herald | National Finals | Chp | ? | SP | On the Cornish Coast | Henry Geehl | Harry Lawn | ||
01-Oct-49 | The Daily Herald | National Finals | Chp | ? | SP | Comedy Overture | John Ireland | Harry Lawn | ||
01-Oct-50 | The Daily Herald | National Finals | Chp | ? | SP | Pageantry | Herbert Howells | Harry Lawn | ||
01-Oct-51 | The Daily Herald | National Finals | Chp | ? | SP | An Epic Symphony | Percy Fletcher | Harry Lawn | ||
01-Oct-52 | The Daily Herald | National Finals | Chp | ? | SP | The Frogs of Aristophanes | Granville Bantock | Harry Lawn | ||
01-Oct-53 | The Daily Herald | National Finals | Chp | ? | SP | Diadem of Gold | Balay arr F Wright | Harry Lawn | ||
14-Nov-60 | Croydon | Music Festival | Chp | 2 | ||||||
30-Sep-61 | SCABA | Autumn/Godalming | 1 | 2 | SP | Charles Sherriff | ||||
09-Dec-61 | Godalming | ? | Charles Sherriff | |||||||
10-Jun-62 | SCABA | Spring/Hove | 1 | 1 | March | Charles Sherriff | ||||
11-Jun-62 | SCABA | Spring/Hove | 1 | 3 | C | Charles Sherriff | ||||
21-Sep-62 | SCABA | Autumn/Godalming | 1 | 1 | SP | Charles Sherriff | ||||
05-Oct-63 | SCABA | Autumn/Godalming | 1 | 2 | C | Charles Sherriff | ||||
18-May-64 | SCABA | Spring/Hove | 1 | 2 | C | Charles Sherriff | ||||
17-Feb-74 | LB Hammersmith | Own Choice | 3 | 2/16 | Les Preludes | F Liszt | S Willis | William Skelton | 182 | |
03-Nov-74 | L & H Counties | Watford | 2 | 1 ? | ||||||
03-Nov-74 | L & H Counties | Watford | 3 | 5/17 | C | Othello | Drake Rimmer | Derek Greenwood | Ron Cooper | 185 |
02-Mar-75 | Hammersmith Ents | Hammersmith | 3 | 1/9 | C | Les Preludes | F Liszt | Derek Greenwood | Albert Coupe | |
02-Mar-75 | Hammersmith Ents | Hammersmith | 2 | 3/8 | C | Labour and Love | Percy Fletcher | Derek Greenwood | Albert Coupe | |
11-May-75 | Thurrock Arts | Grays | Y | 4/5 | C | S M P Atkins | C B Carter | 168 | ||
11-May-75 | Thurrock Arts | Grays | 2 | 2/8 | C | Derek Greenwood | C B Carter | 189 | ||
11-May-75 | Thurrock Arts | Grays | 3 | 1/9 | C | Les Preludes | F Liszt | Derek Greenwood | C B Carter | 184 |
21-Nov-75 | L & H Counties | Watford | 3 | 2/? | C | King Lear | Derek Greenwood | David Read | 180 | |
08-Feb-76 | Hammersmith Ents | Hammersmith | 2 | 3/8 | C | S M P Atkins | Albert Coupe | 82 | ||
02-May-76 | Thurrock Arts | Grays | 2 | 1/6 | C | Promenade | Frank Bryce | Derek Greenwood | James Langley | |
07-Nov-76 | L & H Counties | Watford | 2 | 3/16 | C | An Epic Symphony | Eric Ball | Kevin Nicholls | Harry Mortimer | 180 |
30-Oct-77 | L & H Counties | Alexandra Palace | Ensemble | 3/? | ||||||
03-Feb-85 | L H & Counties | Lewisham | 3/4 | 4/13 | C | A Tameside Overture | Philip Sparke | Allan Wilson | K Dennison | 78 |
10-Feb-85 | Milton Keynes | Entertainment | 4 | 4/10 | C | various | Allan Wilson | Richard Evans | 175 | |
10-Feb-85 | Milton Keynes | Entertainment | 3 | ?/9 | C | various | Allan Wilson | Denzil Stephens | 81 | |
21-Apr-85 | SCABA | Spring | 4 | 4/14 | C | Little Suite No 2 | Malcolm Arnold | Allan Wilson | Barbara Stone | 77 |
12-Oct-85 | SCABA | Autumn | 4 | 3/9 | C | Sinfonietta | Gordon Langford | Allan Wilson | Roy Newsome | 175 |
27-Oct-85 | L H & Counties | Watford | 4 | 9/14 | C | Sinfonietta | Gordon Langford | Allan Wilson | John Berryman | 172 |
16-Nov-85 | Reading BB Guild | Annual Festival | 4 | 1/13 | SP | Devon Fantasy | Eric Ball | Allan Wilson | Betty Anderson | 176 |
02-Feb-86 | L H & Counties | Lewisham | 3/4 | 6/13 | C | Four Impressions for Brass | William Relton | Allan Wilson | David Evans | 178 |
02-Mar-86 | B & Hawkes | Regional | 4 | 8/20 | SP | Four Impressions for Brass | William Relton | Allan Wilson | Bram Wiggins | 184 |
20-Apr-86 | SCABA | Spring | 4 | 2/? | C | Allan Wilson | ||||
11-Oct-86 | SCABA | Autumn | 4 | 3/? | C | The Shipbuilders | Peter Yorke | Allan Wilson | Peter Wilson | 180 |
11-Oct-86 | SCABA | Autumn | 3 | 3/? | C | Resurgam | Eric Ball | Allan Wilson | Peter Wilson | 183 |
01-Nov-86 | Reading BB Guild | Annual Festival | 4 | C | The Shipbuilders | Peter Yorke | Allan Wilson | Peter Wilson | ||
01-Mar-87 | B & Hawkes | Regional | 4 | 10/? | SP | Overture to Youth | Eric Hughes | Allan Wilson | 79 | |
12-Apr-87 | SCABA | Spring | 3 | C | Resurgam | Eric Ball | Allan Wilson | Ray Farr | ||
10-Oct-87 | SCABA | Autumn | 3 | C | Othello | Drake Rimmer | Michael Gray | David Read | 167 | |
14-Nov-87 | Reading BB Guild | Annual Festival | 3 | C | Othello | Drake Rimmer | Michael Gray | Roy Roe | 170 | |
06-Mar-88 | B & Hawkes | Regional | 4 | 14/? | SP | Stantonbury Festival | R Steadman-Allen | Michael Gray | Kevin Bolton | 170 |
24-Apr-88 | SCABA | Spring | 3 | C | Sinfonietta | Michael Gray | D Broadbent | 173 | ||
15-Oct-88 | SCABA | Autumn | 3 | C | Michael Gray | Peter Parkes | 182 | |||
19-Nov-88 | Reading BB Guild | Annual Festival | 3 | 1/? | SP | Simon Called Peter | Gilbert Vinter | Michael Gray | 171 | |
05-Feb-89 | L & H Counties | Lewisham | 3/4 | 8 | C | Scheherazade | R Korsakov | Michael Gray | 155 | |
02-Apr-89 | SCABA | Spring | 3 | C | A Moorside Suite | Gustav Holst | Michael Gray | Michael Kenyon | 173 | |
14-Oct-89 | SCABA | Autumn | 3 | 2/11 | C | Peter Schmoll | Weber | Michael Gray | James Scott | 182 |
18-Nov-89 | Reading BB Guild | Annual Festival | 3 | ? | C | The Aeronauts | Goff Richards | Michael Gray | ||
04-Mar-90 | B & Hawkes | Regional | 4 | 17/? | SP | Summer Fantasy | K Schoonenbeek | Michael Gray | 149 | |
05-Oct-91 | B & Hawkes | Regional | 4 | 17=/? | SP | Landscapes | Stuart Johnson | Michael Gray | D Stephens/ A Lawton | 164 |
05-Apr-92 | SCABA | Spring | 2 | 2/? | C | Sinfonietta | Michael Gray | Richard Evans | 181 | |
17-May-92 | SCABA | Entertainment | B | 1/6 | C | various | Michael Gray | Tony Cresswell | 71 | |
10-Oct-92 | SCABA | Autumn | 2 | 4/11 | C | Labour and Love | Percey E Fletcher | Michael Gray | Gary Cutt | 161 |
21-Nov-92 | Reading BB Guild | Annual Festival | 2 | 8/9 | SP | Kenilworth | Arthur Bliss | Michael Gray | Brian Buckley | 173 |
07-Mar-93 | B & Hawkes | Regional | 4 | 8/20 | C | Impromptu | Eric Ball | Michael Gray | Melvin White | 181 |
04-Apr-93 | SCABA | Spring | 2 | 1/9 | C | Scheherazade | R Korsakov | Michael Gray | Major P Parkes | 183 |
09-Apr-93 | Pontins | Easter Festival | 4 | 2/8 | SP | Overture to Youth | Eric Hughes | Michael Gray | G Whitham/ R Roe | 172 |
16-May-93 | SCABA | Entertainment | B | 4/9 | C | various | Michael Gray | D Broadbent | 78 | |
09-Oct-93 | SCABA | Autumn | 2 | 1/9 | C | Henry V | R Vaughan Williams | Michael Gray | D Read/ D Hughes | 180 |
23-Oct-93 | Pontins | Grand Finals | 4 | 5/8 | SP | Scenes du Lac | Roy Newsone | Michael Gray | D Read/ A Lawton | 171 |
06-Mar-94 | B & Hawkes | Regional | 4 | 2/23 | SP | The Journeyman | R Steadman-Allen | Michael Gray | David Evans | 188 |
01-Apr-94 | Pontins | Easter Festival | 4 | 1/10 | SP | English Folk Song Suite | Vaughan Williams | Michael Gray | G Whitham/ C Hardy | 178 |
24-Apr-94 | SCABA | Spring | 1 | 9/10 | C | Academic Festival Ovt. | Brahms arr D Wright | Michael Gray | Roy Roe | 181 |
22-May-94 | SCABA | Entertainment | A | 7/7 | C | various | Michael Gray | 77 | ||
01-Oct-94 | B & Hawkes | National Finals | 4 | 5/19 | SP | St Michael's Mount | Eric Ball | Michael Gray | B Anderson/ Tracy | 83 |
22-Oct-94 | Pontins | Grand Finals | 4 | 5/9 | SP | Overture 'Excelsior' | Ron Hamner | Michael Gray | A Morrison/J Berryman | 177 |
05-Mar-95 | B & Hawkes | Regional | 4 | 2/23 | SP | Little Suite for Brass No1 | Malcolm Arnold | Michael Gray | Lyn Morgan | 183 |
09-Apr-95 | SCABA | Spring | 1 | C | Jubilee Overture | Philip Sparke | Michael Gray | Tony Cresswell | 77 | |
08-Oct-95 | SCABA | Autumn | 1 | 7/9 | C | Resurgam | Eric Ball | Michael Gray | Garry Cutt | 80 |
21-Oct-95 | B & Hawkes | National Finals | 4 | 5/18 | SP | Vizcaya | Gilbert Vinter | Michael Gray | D Wilby/ K Dennison | 175 |
03-Mar-96 | B & Hawkes | Regional | 3 | 4/20 | SP | Divertimento | B Kelley | Michael Gray | Ian Craddock | 177 |
31-Mar-96 | SCABA | Spring | 1 | 6/9 | C | Henry V | Vaughan Williams | Michael Gray | Roger Webster | 87 |
13-Oct-96 | SCABA | Autumn | 1 | 2/12 | C | Rhapsody in Brass | Dean Goffin | Michael Gray | James Scott | 187 |
01-Dec-96 | Bucks & Dist BBA | 24th Festival | A | 6/13 | C | Rhapsody in Brass | Dean Goffin | Michael Gray | Frank Renton | 87 |
09-Mar-97 | B & Hawkes | Regional | 3 | 5/16 | SP | Tintagel | Eric Ball | Michael Gray | Peter Kitson | 172 |
20-Apr-97 | SCABA | Spring | 1 | 4/8 | C | Academic Festival Ovt. | Brahms arr D Wright | Michael Gray | Barry Thompson | 183 |
12-Oct-97 | SCABA | Autumn | 1 | 4/9 | C | An Epic Symphony | Eric Ball | David Payn | David Read | 184 |
07-Dec-97 | Bucks & Dist BBA | Aylesbury | A | 5/11 | C | Suite Gothique | Leon Boelmann | David Payn | Betty Anderson | 179 |
08-Mar-98 | B & Hawkes | Regional | 3 | 3/18 | SP | Three Saints | Goff Richards | David Payn | John Berryman | 185 |
01-Apr-98 | SCABA | Spring | 1 | 4/5 | C | Henry V | Vaughan Williams | David Payn | John Berryman | 187 |
17-May-98 | Weston-s.-Mare | 3 | 2/9 | C | Entertainments | Gilbert Vinter | David Payn | Geoff Whitham | 179 | |
11-Oct-98 | SCABA | Autumn | 1 | 7/9 | C | Purcell Variations | Kenneth Downie | Michael Gray | Goff Richards | 137 |
06-Dec-98 | Bucks & Dist BBA | Aylesbury | A | 5/8 | C | Vars.on Laudate Dominum | Michael Gray | Dennis Masters | 182 | |
14-Mar-99 | B & Hawkes | Regional | 2 | 3/15 | SP | Symphonic Suite | Leighton Lucas | Michael Gray | Dennis Wilby | 178 |
18-Apr-99 | SCABA | Spring | 1 | 7/7 | C | La Forza del Destino | Verdi | Michael Gray | Dennis Wilby | 174 |
16-May-99 | Weston super Mare | Weston-s.-Mare | 2 | 7/9 | C | A Moorside Suite | Gustav Holst | Michael Gray | David Read | 183 |
10-Oct-99 | SCABA | Autumn | 1 | 10/13 | C | Land of the Long White Cloud | Philip Sparke | Michael Gray | David Horsfield | 179 |
13-Feb-00 | SCABA | Quartet Contest | 1 | 1/2 | C | Rousseau | Frank Renton ? | None | Dennis Wilby | 188 |
18-Mar-00 | B & Hawkes | Regional | 2 | 9/16 | SP | Sword, Jewel & Mirror | Philip Harper | Michael Gray | Lloyd Landrey | 175 |
07-May-00 | Weston-s.-Mare | 2 | 6/10 | C | Resurgam | Eric Ball | Michael Gray | Frank Renton | ||
21-May-00 | L & H Counties | Ilford Quartet & Ens | Open Qut | 1/8 | C | Rousseau | Frank Renton ? | None | Lloyd Landrey | 89 |
21-May-00 | L & H Counties | Ilford Quartet & Ens | Ensemble | 1/4 | C | Three Brass Cats | A Lloyd Webber | None | Lloyd Landrey | 87 |
04-Jun-00 | Southend Borough Council | Southend Band Entertainment Contest | Open | 3/10 | C&SP | Various | Michael Gray | Dennis Wilby | ||
15-Oct-00 | SCABA | Autumn/Folkestone | 1 | 7/10 | C | Variations on Maccabeus | Michael Gray | Derek Broadbent | 181 | |
26-Nov-00 | SCABA | Quartet Contest | Open | 4/6 | C | The Triumph Song | Kenneth Downie | None | Kenneth Dennison | 69 |
03-Dec-00 | Bucks & Dist BBA | Aylesbury | A | .8/9 | C | Variations on Maccabeus | Michael Gray | Lloyd Landrey | 179 | |
11-Feb-01 | SCABA | Quartet Contest | Open | C | Rousseau | Frank Renton ? | None | Kenneth Dennison | 77 | |
11-Feb-01 | SCABA | Quartet Contest | 1 | C | Canzona Cornetto | None | ||||
11-Feb-01 | SCABA | Quartet Contest | Ensemble | C | Three Brass Cats | None | ||||
17-Mar-01 | B & Hawkes | Stevenage | 2 | 13/13 | SP | The Moor of Venice | William Alwin | Michael Gray | Stephen Sykes | 170 |
08-Apr-01 | SCABA | Spring/Hove | 1 & Ch | 4/7 | C | Academic Festival Ovt. | Brahms arr D Wright | Michael Gray | Roy Roe | 185 |
20-May-01 | Weston super Mare | Weston-s.-Mare | 2 | 5/9 | C | Henry V | Vaughan Williams | Michael Gray | Derek Broadbent | 184 |
03-Jun-01 | Southend B.C. | Southend Band Entertainment Contest | Open | 2 | C | Various | Michael Gray | |||
March-02 | B & Hawkes | Stevenage | 2 | 12/14 | SP | Michael Gray | 170 | |||
April-02 | SCABA | Hove | 1 | 3/5 | Michael Gray | 187 | ||||
13-Oct--02 | SCABA | Folkstone | 1 | 9/10 | Academic Festival Ov | Brahms | Michael Gray | Dennis Wilby | 167 | |
15-March-03 | B & Hawkes | Stevenage | 2 | 7/16 | SP | Celestial Prospect | Eaton | Michael Gray | 179 | |
13-April-03 | SCABA | Hove | 1 | 6/6 | Michael Gray | Bram Wiggins | 174 | |||
20-March-04 | Nationals | Stevenage | 2 | 4/15 | SP | Kaleidoscope | Philip Sparke | Michael Gray | Dennis Wilby | 175 |
25th April 2004 | SCABA | Hove | 1 | 5/7 | C | Celtic Suite | Philip Sparke | Michael Gray | David Read | 179 |
10th Oct. 2004 | SCABA | Folkstone | 1 | 11/18 | C | Toccata | Leighton Lewis | Michael Gray | Roy Roe | 180 |
20th March 2005 | Nationals | Stevenage | 2 | 4/13 | SP | Variations for Brass Band | Vaughn Williams | Michael Gray | Malcolm Brownbill | 180 |
24th April 2005 | SCABA | Hove | 1 | 5/8 | C | Variations for Brass Band | Vaughn Williams | Michael Gray | Malcolm Brownbill | 183 |
15th May 2005 | Weston super Mare | Weston-super.-Mare | 2 | 4/7 | C | Kaleidoscope | Philip Sparke | Michael Gray | Roy Roe | 181 |
19th March 2006 | Nationals | Stevenage | 1 | 15/16 | SP | Voyage of Discovery | Goff Richards | Michael Gray | David Horsfield | 172 |
23rd April 2006 | SCABA | Hove | 1 | 6/7 | C | Voyage of Discovery | Goff Richards | Michael Gray | Alan Morrison | 168 |
17th March 2007 | Nationals | Stevenage | 1 | 16/16 | SP | Sinfionetta | Eric Ball | Michael Gray | Dr Robert Childs | 177 |
18th March 2007 (B) | Nationals | Stevenage | 4 | 22/23 | SP | The Seasons | Philip Whilby | Ian Whittaker | S Pritchard-Jones | 158 |
22nd April 2007 | SCABA | Hove | 1 | 3/6 | C | Sinfionetta | Eric Ball | Michael Gray | Roy Sparkes | 189 |
14th October 2007 | SCABA | Folkestone | 1 | 10/11 | C | Resurgam | Eric Ball | Michael Gray | David Hirst | 183 |
6th April 2008 | SCABA | Hove | 1 | 7/10 | C | The Land of the Long White Cloud | Philip Sparke | Michael Gray | Steve Pritchard -Jones | 185 |
6th April 2008 | SCABA | Hove | 1 | 1/10 | C | March Castell Caerdydd | Michael Gray | Steve Pritchard -Jones | 191 | |
19th Oct 2008 | SCABA | Folkestone | 1 | 9/9 | C | Maccabeus | Arr. K Norbury | Michael Gray | Roy Sparkes | 184 |
21st March 2009 | Nationals | Stevenage | 2 | 13/17 | SP | New Woeld Sketches | Dan Price | Michael Gray | Philip Sparke | |
17th May 2009 | Weston super Mare | Weston-super.-Mare | 2 | 7/7 | C | Moorside Suite | Gustav Holst | Michael Gray | Steve Pritchard -Jones | 181 |
11th Oct 2009 | SCABA | Folkestone | 1 | 12/13 | Rococo Variations | Alan Srtreet | Michael Gray | Philip Harper | 179 | |
21st March 2010 | Nationals | Stevenage | 2 | 17/17 | SP | Kingdom of Dragons | Philip Harper | Michael Gray | Simone Rebello | |
20th March 2011 | Nationals | Stevenage | 3 | 7/14 | SP | A Little Night Music | Philip Wilby | Michael Gray | Major Paul Norley | |
17th March 2012 | Nationals | Stevenage | 3 | 8/15 | SP | Olympus | Philip Harper | Michael Gray | Kevin Wadsworth | |
20th May 2012 | SCABA Ents. | Crawley | B | 2/9 | C | Various | Various | Michael Gray | Dr Robert Childs | 87% |
10th March 2013 | Nationals | Stevenage | 3 | 11/15 | SP | Hollywood | Goff Richards | Michael Gray | Paul Holland | |
19th May 2013 | SCABA Ents. | Crawley | B | 7/11 | C | Various | Various | Michael Gray | Paul Holland | |
15th March 2014 | Nationals | Stevenage | 3 | 16/16 | SP | Partita for Band | Philip Wilby | Michael Gray | Graham Jones | |
1st March 2015 | ODBBA | Woodstock | Unreg | 1/6 1/6 |
C | English Pastorale Army of the Nile |
Dean Jones Kenneth Alford |
Michael Gray | Frank Renton | |
22nd March 2015 | Nationals | Stevanage | 4 | 10/22 | SP | English Pastorale | Dean Jones | Michael Gray | Nicholas Garmin David Hirst |
|
13th Sept 2015 | Scaba Autumn | Crawley | 3 | 1/4 1/4 1/4 |
OC | Army of th Nile St Clement Sinfionetta |
Michael Gray |